Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-16

376. Which of the following is not among the regions where the Britishers had first set up trading posts?

(a) Bengal

(b) Goa

(c) Coromandel Coast

(d) Gujarat

Ans: (b)

377. The 1857 revolt did not acquire much intensity in

(a) Delhi

(b) Awadh

(c) Bombay

(d) The Chambal Region

Ans: (c)

378. An effect of the 1857 revolt was that

(a) The spirit of rebellion in Indian was crushed

(b) The British became totally demoralized

(c) The British abandoned their repressive policies

(d) Unity was forged between the Hindus and Muslims

Ans: (d)

379. The majority of the moderate leaders of India's freedom struggle may be traced to hail from

(a) Bengal

(b) Rural areas

(c) Urban areas

(d) Both rurals as well as urban parts

Ans: (c)

380. The passage of the Rowlatt Act had been almost immediately followed by the

(a) Minto-Morley Reforms

(b) Khilafat Movement

(c) Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

(d) Chauri-Chaura Incident

Ans: (c)

381. The United East India Company refers to the company in India formed by the

(a) Portuguese

(b) Dutch

(c) French

(d) British

Ans: (b)

382. Madras was returned by the French to the British in 1748 by the Treaty of

(a) Paris

(b) Delhi

(c) London

(d) Aix-la-Chapelle

Ans: (d)

383. What did the Rowlatt Act, 1919 empower the British government to do

(a) Foment class and caste strife

(b) Shut down any industrial unit at will

(c) Extend the period of imprisonment for Indians

(d) Detain a person for any duration without a trial

Ans: (d)

384. After the 1935 elections, the only two provinces out of eleven which had non-Congress ministries were

(a) Bengal and Punjab

(b) Assam and Kerala

(c) Bengal and Assam

(d) Punjab and Kerala

Ans: (a)

385. When did the Cripps Mission, which had practically repeated the August Offer 1940 visit India?

(a) 1941

(b) 1942

(c) 1943

(d) 1944

Ans: (b)

386. Despite holding a monopoly, the East India Company had faced competition from what it had termed as the 'interlopers' represented by the

(a) Portuguese

(b) Indigenous merchants

(c) British free merchants

(d) Dutch

Ans: (c)

387. A letter to the Mughal emperor Jahangir from King James I had been presented by

(a) Lord Clive

(b) Sir Thomas Roe

(c) Lord Curzon

(d) Captain Hawkins

Ans: (b)

388. The Non-Cooperation movement had been launched by Gandhi in the year

(a) 1916

(b) 1919

(c) 1920

(d) 1923

Ans: (c)

389. Who was the first Indian civil servant?

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) S N Banerjee

(c) C R Das

(d) Bhagat Singh

Ans: (b)

390. The decisive battle of the third Carnatic War was waged between the French and the British at

(a) Arcot

(b) Jhansi

(c) Plassey

(d) Wandiwash

Ans: (d)

391. Muslim communalism was lent an impetus by the activities of

(a) Ashfaqullah

(b) Liaqat Hussain

(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Sayyid Ahmad Khan

Ans: (d)

392. The Nehru Report of 1928 with proposals for constitutional reforms had been prepared by

(a) Motilal Nehru

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Kamla Nehru

(d) All of the above

Ans: (a)

393. In which year was the All India Muslim League founded?

(a) 1903

(b) 1906

(c) 1909

(d) 1912

Ans: (b)

394. Who was not among the three revolutionaries who were hanged on March 23, 1931?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Azad

(c) Rajguru

(d) Sukhdev

Ans: (b)

395. The Civil Disobedience Movement had been led in the North-West Frontier Province (NWFP) by

(a) Sheikh Mohammed Tyabji

(b) Dr M A Ansari

(c) Badruddin Tyabji

(d) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

Ans: (d)

396. The Prime causes of the 1857 mutiny did not include

(a) The new system of education

(b) The Widow Remarriage Act

(c) The despatch of Indian Sepoys to Afghanistan

(d) Laws forbidding intermarriages between Indians and the British

Ans: (d)

397. Nana Sahib the adopted son of Peshwa Baji Rao II had become a great enemy of the British because

(a) The Queen had humiliated him

(b) He had lost his title

(c) The British had stopped his pension

(d) His estate had been snatched from him

Ans: (c)

398. Name the Mughal emperor occupying the throne of Delhi when the revolt of 1857 took place

(a) Shah Alam II

(b) Jahandar Shah

(c) Bahadur Shah Zafar

(d) Humayun

Ans: (c)

399. Identify the revolutionary among the following who was not active in London?

(a) Shyamji Krishna Varma

(b) Ashfaqullah

(c) Lala Hardayal

(d) V D Savarkar

Ans: (b)

400. Where did the revolutionaries have their deliberations, which led to the formation of the Hindustan Republican Association?

(a) Calcutta

(b) Kanpur

(c) Madras

(d) Allahabad

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment