551. Communal Representation was for the first time given in the interest of Muslims by
(a) The Indian Council Act of 1909
(b) The Government of India Act of 1919
(c) The Government of India Act of 1935
(d) The Act of 1858
Ans: (a)
552. Match the following:
List-I
A. Montford Reforms
B. Morley Minto Reforms
C. Independence Act
D. Cabinet Mission
List-II
1. 1909
2. 1919
3. 1946
4. 1947
Codes:
A B C D
(a) 2 1 4 3
(b) 4 3 2 1
(c) 3 4 1 2
(d) 1 2 3 4
Ans: (a)
553. The Government of India Act of 1919 made provision for the appointment of a/an ______ for India in the United Kingdom.
(a) Ambassador
(b) Counsul
(c) High Commissioner
(d) Indian Member in the parliament of England
Ans: (b)
554. The High Commissioner for India in the United Kingdom must be appointed by ______.
(a) Secretary of State for India
(b) The Government of India
(c) Parliament of England
(d) By Indian National Congress
Ans: (b)
555. Bicameral Legislature was first provided to India by the
(a) Pitt's India Act
(b) Government of India Act of 1935
(c) Government of India Act of 1919
(d) Council Act of 1861
Ans: (c)
556. As per Act of 1919 the lower house of the Central Legislature was known as ______.
(a) Legislative Council
(b) Legislative Assembly
(c) House of Representatives
(d) House of Commons
Ans: (b)
557. Provision was made in the Act of 1919, for the appointment of a Commission in ______ to investigate the working of the Constitution,
(a) 1930
(b) 1929
(c) 1939
(d) 1925
Ans: (b)
558. The Government of India Act of 1935 consists of ______ sections and 10 schedules.
(a) 300
(b) 330
(c) 321
(d) 331
Ans: (c)
559. Which of the following statements is not correct? The materials for the Government of India Act of 1935 were drawn from
(a) The Simon Commission Report
(b) The Nehru Committee Report
(c) The White Paper issued by the British Government
(d) Morley-Minto Reforms
Ans: (d)
560. The Government of India Act of 1935 borrowed its preamble from
(a) The Constitution of the USA
(b) The Constitution of Australia
(c) From the Government of India Act of 1919
(d) From Pitt's India Act
Ans: (c)
561. Which of the following statements is not correct? Provision was made In the Act of 1935 for
(a) The Central Subjects
(b) Provincial Subjects
(c) Concurrent Lists
(d) A List of Subjects for Princely States
Ans: (d)
562. A Federal Railway Authority was established by the Act of
(a) 1909
(b) 1919
(c) 1935
(d) 1861
Ans: (c)
563. Which of the following statements is not correct? As per the Act of 1935, the Federal Court would have jurisdiction to decide disputes between
(a) The Fderating Units
(b) The Frderating Units and the Federal Government
(c) The Federal Government and a Federating Units
(d) The Secretary of State and the Viceroy's Council
Ans: (d)
564. During the Second World War the British forces were defeated at ______.
(a) London
(b) Dunkirk
(c) Paris
(d) Liverpool
Ans: (b)
565. 'We do not seek our independence out of Britain's ruin' said
(a) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Gokhale
(d) Rabindranath Tagore
Ans: (b)
566. During the Second World War Churchill replaced _____ as Prime Minister of England.
(a) Chamberlain
(b) Attlee
(c) Disraeli
(d) Asquith
Ans: (a)
567. Who said that he had not become His Majesty's first Minister to preside over the liquidation of the British Empire?
(a) Attlee
(b) Churchill
(c) Disraeli
(d) Loyd George
Ans: (b)
568. 'August Offer' was issued on ______ 1940.
(a) 8 August
(b) 15 August
(c) 20 August
(d) 30 August
Ans: (a)
569. 'August Offer' was issued by _____.
(a) Crown
(b) Parliament
(c) Viceroy
(d) Secretary of State
Ans: (c)
570. The Indians were allowed to frame their Constitution by
(a) The Council Act of 1909
(b) Montford Reforms
(c) August Offer
(d) The Government of India Act of 1935
Ans: (c)
571. Jinnah gave his opposition to Wavell's Plan in the Conference held at ______.
(a) Delhi
(b) Shimla
(c) Calcutta
(d) Madras
Ans: (b)
572. The Cabinet Mission which arrived Delhi in 1946 was headed by
(a) Lord Pethrick Lawrence
(b) Sir Stafford Cripps
(c) A V Alexander
(d) Lord Attlee
Ans: (a)
573. In the Provinces were allowed to form groups with common executives and legislatures.
(a) Wavell Plan
(b) Dikie Bird Plan
(c) Cabinet Mission Plan
(d) Mountbatten Plan
Ans: (c)
574. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the strength of the Constituent Assembly would be
(a) 389
(b) 289
(c) 250
(d) 350
Ans: (a)
575. In the Cabinet Mission Plan, provision was made for the Commissioner's Provinces to represent by ______ members in the Constituent Assembly.
(a) 14
(b) 10
(c) 8
(d) 4
Ans: (d)
No comments:
Post a Comment