Friday, 19 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-2

26. As per the Act of 1919 which of the following statements was not correct?

(a) British India must remain an integral part of the British Empire.

(b) Responsible Government would be realised only by the progressive stages.

(c) Provincial subjects were classified into Reserved subjects and Transferred subjects.

(d) The salary of the Secretary of State for India was not to be paid by Parliament.

Ans: (d)

27. As per the Act of 1919 which of the following was not a Transferred subject?

(a) Education

(b) Museum

(c) Medical Relief

(d) Land Revenue

Ans: (d)

28. The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1921 In province a was in force till the year

(a) 1927

(b) 1935

(c) 1937

(d) 1947

Ans: (c)

29. The Home Rule League was formed during the

(a) First World War

(b) Partition of Bengal

(c) Struggle following the Jallianwala Bagh Massacre

(d) Implementation of Minto-Morley Reforms

Ans: (a)

30. The Secretary of State for India was given powers by

(a) The Act of 1909

(b) The Act of 1919

(c) The Act of 1858

(d) The Act of 1861

Ans: (b)

31. Of the following who was not the leader of the Extremists?

(a) Lokamanya Tilak

(b) Aurobindo Ghose

(c) Lala Lajpat Rai

(d) Hume

Ans: (d)

32. Satyagraha Sabha was formed by Gandhi at

(a) Bombay

(b) Calcutta

(c) Gujarat

(d) Poona

Ans: (a)

33. Gandhi called for an all India Hartal (strike) to protest against Rowlatt Act on 6th April ______.

(a) 1918

(b) 1919

(c) 1926

(d) 1925

Ans: (b)

34. At Jallianwaia Bagh meeting ______ ordered the troops to open fire.

(a) Benn

(b) Irwin

(c) Dyer

(d) Montagu

Ans: (c)

35. The enquiry Committee on Jallianwaia Bagh incident was headed by

(a) Dyer

(b) Irwin

(c) Hunter

(d) Simon

Ans: (c)

36. Dyer was ______ by the Government of Britain.

(a) sentenced for life

(b) sentenced to death

(c) rewarded with honour

(d) relieved of his service

Ans: (d)

37. Khilafat Movement was organised by

(a) Jinnah

(b) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(c) Ali Brothers

(d) Agha Khan

Ans: (c)

38. Khilafat Movement was organised to protest against the injustice done to

(a) Persia

(b) Turkey

(c) Arabia

(d) Egypt

Ans: (b)

39. The Special Congress Session held in 1920 at Calcutta was presided over by

(a) Nehru

(b) LaIa Lajpat Rai

(c) Bose

(d) Gandhi

Ans: (b)

40. Of the following who did not oppose the Non-cooperation resolution?

(a) C R Das

(b) Madan Mohan Malaviya

(c) Mrs Besant

(d) Nehru

Ans: (d)

41. Match the following:

List-I

A. Moplah

B. Akali Movement

C. Kashi Vidya Peeth

D. Khilafat Movement

List-II

1. Turkey

2. Education

3. Punjab

4. Malabar

Codes:

A B C D

(a) 4 3 2 1

(b) 1 2 3 4

(c) 3 2 1 4

(d) 2 1 3 4

Ans: (a)

42. Where did Gandhi call the Congress Working Committee to announce the suspension of Non-Cooperation movement?

(a) Bardoli

(b) Poona

(c) Calcutta

(d) Madras

Ans: (a)

43. The first Swarajist Conference was held at

(a) Ahmedabad

(b) Allahabad

(c) Madras

(d) Bardoli

Ans: (b)

44. When the Simon Commission visited India the Viceroy was

(a) Lloyd George

(b) Lord Irwin

(c) Lord Reading

(d) Lord Ripon

Ans: (b)

45. The number of members in the Simon Commission/was _____.

(a) 10

(b) 20

(c) 7

(d) 12

Ans: (c)

46. Of the following who died as political prisoner in Lahore prison?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) Batukeshwar Dutt

(c) Jatin Das

(d) Sukh Dev

Ans: (c)

47. Purna Swaraj was declared as the goal of the Congress in the Congress session held at Lahore under the Presidentship of

(a) Jawaharala Nehru

(b) CR Das

(c) Maulana Abul Kalam Azad

(d) Gokhale

Ans: (a)

48. Dandi March started on _____ 1930.

(a) 12th March

(b) 12th April

(c) 12th February

(d) 12th May

Ans: (a)

49. Dandi March Started from _____ in 1930.

(a) Surat

(b) Sabarmati Ashram

(c) Delhi Durbar Hall

(d) Vedaranyan

Ans: (b)

50. When Gandhi-Irwin Pact was signed, the Secretary of State for India was

(a) Salisbury

(b) Curzon

(c) Wedgwood Benn

(d) Montagu

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment