Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-12

276. The Treaty of Lahore was signed between the Sikhs and the British in India in the year

(a) 1836

(b) 1846

(c) 1856

(d) 1866

Ans: (b)

277. The English established their first factory in Bengal in 1651 at ______.

(a) Hugli

(b) Kassimbazar

(c) Patna

(d) Calcutta

Ans: (a)

278. The privileges of free trade granted to the English East India Company were confirmed in 1717 by Emperor

(a) Bahadur Shah

(b) Farrukh-Siyar

(c) Muhammad Shah

(d) Aurangzeb

Ans: (b)

279. Of the following who transferred the capital from Murshidabad to Monghyr?

(a) Mir Kasim

(b) Mir Jaffar

(c) Siraj-ud-Daulah

(d) Mir Mudan

Ans: (a)

280. Which of the following was not to be ceded by Mir Kasim to the Company as per the treaty signed between Mir Kasim and Calcutta Council?

(a) Burdwan

(b) Midnapur

(c) Chittagong

(d) Monghyr

Ans: (d)

281. In the Battle of Buxar the English army was commanded by

(a) Major Munro

(b) Clive

(c) Rojer Drakev (d) Boughton

Ans: (a)

282. The Battle of Buxar was fought between the combined armies (of the Nawab of Awadh, the Mughal Emperor and Mir Kasim II) and the

(a) French

(b) Dutch

(c) Portuguese

(d) English

Ans: (d)

283. Who designated the administrative head of the district as Collector?

(a) Warren Hastings

(b) Cornwallis

(c) Macpherson

(d) Clive

Ans: (c)

284. Mahabandula was the great General of the

(a) Marathas

(b) Sikhs

(c) Nepalese

(d) Burmese

Ans: (d)

285. Mahabandula was killed at _____.

(a) Rangoon

(b) Tenesserin

(c) Danubyu

(d) Prome

Ans: (c)

286. ‘Confessions of Thug' was written by

(a) Burke

(b) Meadows Taylor

(c) Havell

(d) Moreland

Ans: (b)

287. The Hindu College was started in 1817 at

(a) Calcutta

(b) Bombay

(c) Madras

(d) Pondicherry

Ans: (a)

288. According to ______ the Mutiny was a popular rebellion.

(a) V D Sarkar

(b) V A Smith

(c) L Mukherjee

(d) Chabbra

Ans: (b)

289. The Mutiny was brought to an end with the fall of ______ into the hands of the British in India.

(a) Meerut

(b) Awadh

(c) Gwalior

(d) Rohilkhand

Ans: (c)

290. The Wahabis operated from

(a) Hindukush

(b) Khyber Pass

(c) Western Ghat

(d) Palghat

Ans: (a)

291. The Indian Civil Service Act was passed during the Viceroyalty of

(a) Elgin

(b) Canning

(c) Minto

(d) Lytton

Ans: (b)

292. The first Indian to enter the Indian Civil Service was

(a) Gokhale

(b) Satyendra Nath Tagore

(c) Ramanuja

(d) Rabindranath Tagore

Ans: (b)

293. The first Famine Commission was constituted under

(a) Sir Richard Strachey

(b) Sir John Strachey

(c) Roberts

(d) Chamberlain

Ans: (a)

294. The Mayo College was started at

(a) Delhi

(b) Calcutta

(c) Agra

(d) Ajmer

Ans: (d)

295. Arrange the following in chronological order:

1. Viceroy Lytton

2. Viceroy Mayo

3. Viceroy Lansdowne

4. Viceroy Linlithgow

(a) II, III, I, IV

(b) II, I, III, IV

(c) IV, III, II, I

(d) III, IV, I, II

Ans: (b)

296. When King George-V and Queen of India visited India, a magnificent Durbar was held at

(a) Calcutta

(b) Delhi

(c) Bombay

(d) Madras

Ans: (b)

297. The capital of British India was transferred from Calcutta to Delhi in the year

(a) 1911

(b) 1912

(c) 1920

(d) 1925

Ans: (a)

298. The Tata Iron and Steel Works was completed with the aid of

(a) Japanese experts

(b) Russian experts

(c) American experts

(d) French experts

Ans: (c)

299. Rowlatt after whom Rowlatt Act was named was a

(a) Justice

(b) General

(c) Member of Parliament

(d) Secretary of State for India

Ans: (a)

300. Montagu who toured In India in 1918 was a

(a) Member of Privy Council

(b) Member of Viceroy's Council

(c) Secretary of State for India

(d) Viceroy of India

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment