Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-24

576. As per Cabinet Mission Plan, the Princely States would be represented by ______ members in the Constituent Assembly.

(a) 90

(b) 93

(c) 103

(d) 100

Ans: (b)

577. The Constitution drawn by the Constituent Assembly (provided in the Cabinet Mission Plan) would be implemented by

(a) Parliament

(b) The British Government

(c) Viceroy

(d) Indian National Congress

Ans: (b)

578. Which of the following was not included in the Treaty to be negotiated as provided in the Cabinet Mission Plan?

(a) The Indian Union

(b) Constituent Assembly

(c) Indian National Congress

(d) The United Kingdom

Ans: (c)

579. As per the Cabinet Mission Plan, the power would be first transferred to ______.

(a) The Indian National Congress

(b) The Interim Government

(c) The Viceroy

(d) The Princes of the States

Ans: (b)

580. The Province of Bengal Constituted by the Act of 1935 would cease to exist as per ______.

(a) The Cabinet Mission Plan

(b) Wavell's Plan

(c) The Indian Independence Act of 1947

(d) The Dikie Bird Plan

Ans: (c)

581. As per the Act of Indian Independence, the boundaries of East Bengal, West Bengal and Assam would be determined by

(a) The National Congress

(b) The Muslim League

(c) The Award of a Boundary Commission

(d) The People living in those boundary areas

Ans: (c)

582. Which of the following was not included in Pakistan by the Independence Act?

(a) East Bengal

(b) The West Punjab

(c) Sind

(d) West Bengal

Ans: (d)

583. As per Indian Independence Act, the Suzerainty of His Majesty over the Indian State would come to an end on ______.

(a) 15 August, 1947

(b) 14 August, 1947

(c) 15 August, 1950

(d) 26 January, 1950

Ans: (b)

584. Who played an important role in bringing all the States In the Independent India Into the country's unity?

(a) Sardar Patel

(b) Hume

(c) Subhash Chandra Bose

(d) Dr Rajendra Prasad

Ans: (a)

585. Sardar Patel brought all the Indian States into the Country's unity

(a) By a bloody revolution

(b) By using armed forces

(c) By a bloodless revolution

(d) With the help of the English

Ans: (c)

586. On Cabinet Mission, _______ observed, "the proposals preserve the essential unity of India which la threatened by the dispute between two major communities".

(a) Lord Wavell

(b) Nehru

(c) Patel

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (a)

587. ______ was primarily responsible for making India a secular State.

(a) Gandhi

(b) Patel

(c) Jawaharlal Nehru

(d) Gokhale

Ans: (c)

588. Which of the following influenced the makers of Indian Constitution?

(a) The Constitution of China

(b) The Constitution of USSR

(c) The Constitution of USA

(d) The Constitution of Japan

Ans: (c)

589. Of the following who are not given reserved seats in the Indian legislature?

(a) Scheduled Caste

(b) Scheduled Tribes

(c) Anglo-Indian

(d) Landed Gentry

Ans: (d)

590. India is in favour of ______ in the economic field.

(a) Public Sector

(b) Private Sector

(c) Mixed Economy

(d) Capitalistic Economy

Ans: (c)

591. Tashkent Agreement was signed between India and _______.

(a) Pakistan

(b) China

(c) Tibet

(d) Afghanistan

Ans: (a)

592. China invaded Indian frontiers in the year ______.

(a) 1956

(b) 1960

(c) 1962

(d) 1965

Ans: (c)

593. Tashkent Agreement was signed between India and Pakistan in the year

(a) 1960

(b) 1966

(c) 1970

(d) 1950

Ans: (b)

594. Before the Regulating Act was passed in 1773, there was _____ at home to, administer the East India Company.

(a) A Committee of 24

(b) A Secretary

(c) A Council of Lords

(d) A Board of Revenue

Ans: (a)

595. The Presidents of early English Settlements (Madras, Bombay and Calcutta) were responsible to _______.

(a) The House of Common

(b) The House of Lords

(c) The Home Government of the Company

(d) The Council of Senior Merchants

Ans: (c)

596. Which of the following statements is not correct? According to Pitt's India Act the Board of Control would consist of

(a) The Chancellor of the Exchequer

(b) Secretary of State for India

(c) Four Privy Councillors

(d) The Governor-General

Ans: (d)

597. As per Pitt's India Act the Committee of Secrecy would consist of three members of ______.

(a) The Board of Control

(b) The Court of Directors

(c) The House of Commons

(d) The House of Lords

Ans: (b)

598. The Pitt's India Act empowered the Governor-General with

(a) Power of vote

(b) A casting vote

(c) The power to dismiss the council

(d) The power to add more members to the council

Ans: (b)

599. Pitt's India Act brought the company in direct subordination to a body representing _______.

(a) The Parliament of Britain

(b) The English Merchants in India

(c) The Indian Merchants

(d) Princely States

Ans: (a)

600. The Objective of Non-alignment of India's foreign policy means

(a) To stand in isolation from world affairs

(b) To judge every international issue on its own merit

(c) c).To interfere in the internal matters of a country

(d) Not to help any country

Ans: (b)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment