Saturday, 27 April 2024

MODERN INDIA MCQs-18

426. The reformer from Maharashtra popularly known as 'Lokhitavadi' (For the well of others) was

(a) MG Ranade

(b) Gopal Hari Deshmukh

(c) Pt Ramabai

(d) GK Gokhale

Ans: (b)

427. What did Raja Ram Mohan Roy actively seek reforms in?

(a) Promoting intercaste marriages

(b) Teaching the Vedas in schools

(c) Ending the practice of Sati

(d) Building more temples

Ans: (c)

428. Who was the first leader to preside over the INC?

(a) Ananda Charlu

(b) S Subramanya Iyer

(c) WC Banerji

(d) Surendranath Bannerjee

Ans: (c)

429. The roots of the 1857 revolt lay in

(a) Blatantly discriminatory policies

(b) Exploitative land revenue policy

(c) The policy of greased cartridges

(d) All of the above

Ans: (d)

430. Where had civil rebellions against the British initially started?

(a) Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh

(b) Bengal and Bihar

(c) Odisha

(d) Madras and Calcutta

Ans: (a)

431. Lord Cornwallis had introduced the ______ land tenure system.

(a) Zamindari

(b) Ryotwari

(c) Mahalwari

(d) Inamdari

Ans: (a)

432. Swami Dayananda had translated the _______ into Hindi.

(a) Rig Veda ad Yajur Veda

(b) Four Vedas

(c) Sama Veda and Atharva Veda

(d) Sama Veda and Yajur Veda

Ans: (a)

433. 'AI Hilal' was a newspaper launched for propagating nationalism by

(a) Syed Ahmed Khan

(b) Mahatma Gandhi

(c) Abul Kalam Azad

(d) DE Wacha

Ans: (c)

434. The Asiatic Society had been established in Calcutta by

(a) TB Macaulay

(b) Sir William Jones

(c) GK Gokhale

(d) Annie Besant

Ans: (b)

435. The most Important cause for the outbreak of the Ghadar revolution was the

(a) Commencement of World War I

(b) Hanging of Kartar Singh Sarabha

(c) Komagata Maru Incident

(d) Arrest of Lala Hardayal

Ans: (c)

436. The Shuddhi Movement, involving the conversion of non Hindus to Hinduism, was started by

(a) Swami Vivekanand

(b) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

(c) Swami Dayanand Saraswati

(d) Aurobindo Ghosh

Ans: (c)

437. Who was the first to raise the slogan 'Inquilab zindabad'?

(a) Bhagat Singh

(b) M Kelappan

(c) Veer Savarkar

(d) Shankaran Nair

Ans: (a)

438. By whom among the following was the Paramdham Ashram established?

(a) Acharya Kripalani

(b) Swami Vivekananda

(c) Acharya Vinoba Bhave

(d) Ramakrishna Paramhansa

Ans: (c)

439. From which year did the Muslim League start demanding a separate nation for the Muslims?

(a) 1942

(b) 1940

(c) 1929

(d) 1919

Ans: (b)

440. Who had propounded the Theory of Economic Drain of India during British Imperialism?

(a) Dadabhai Naoroji

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Sarojini Naidu

(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Ans: (a)

441. Which of the following upheavals took place In Bengal Immediately after the revolt of 1857?

(a) Santhal rebellion

(b) Indigo disturbances

(c) Sanyasi rebellion

(d) Pabna disturbances

Ans: (b)

442. Identify the body among the following that was not founded by Dr B R Ambedkar?

(a) Samaj Samato Sangh

(b) People's Education Society

(c) Deccan Education Society

(d) Depressed Classes Institute

Ans: (c)

443. The _____ were the first Europeans to start a Joint stock company trade with India?

(a) French

(b) Portuguese

(c) Danish

(d) Dutch

Ans: (b)

444. Who was the first European to translate the Bhapad Gita into English?

(a) Alexander Cunningham

(b) William Jones

(c) James Prinsep

(d) Charles Wilkins

Ans: (d)

445. The Cripps Offer was regarded as a 'post dated cheque' by

(a) Nehru

(b) Jinnah

(c) Gandhi

(d) Rajaji

Ans: (c)

446. Which of the following was not contained in the Cripps Offer?

(a) Dominion Status to India

(b) Constituent Assembly

(c) Control of Defence of India by the Indian National Government

(d) Right to take part in highest Counsels

Ans: (c)

447. The Cripps Mission visited India in the year

(a) 1940

(b) 1942

(c) 1945

(d) 1946

Ans: (b)

448. As per 'August Offer 1940' the Constitution of India would be drawn by

(a) House of Commons

(b) House of Lords

(c) Princely States

(d) Indians

Ans: (d)

449. The Governor of the East India Company was

(a) appointed by the monarch of England

(b) appointed by the British Parliament

(c) elected by the members of the East India Company

(d) nominated by the Mughal Emperor

Ans: (c)

450. The exclusive right of trading between ______ was granted to the East India Company.

(a) North America and South America

(b) Red Sea and Caspian Sea

(c) The Cape of Good Hope and the Straits of Magellan

(d) France and Poland

Ans: (c)

Read More MCQs on HISTORY OF MODERN INDIA

No comments:

Post a Comment